top of page
Lockers with keys

Privacy Policy

1. SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by CFO3 Prime Services Inc.:

  • your business contact information; or

  • publicly available information recognized under the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

 

2. ACCOUNTABILITY

CFO3 Prime Services Inc.  dba CFO3 Business Services is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. CFO3 Prime Services Inc. has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for CFO3 Prime Services Inc. compliance with this Policy.

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

3. PURPOSE

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and administer products and services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested products and services including billing you for the provision of requested products and services;

  • to determine which products and services may meet your potential needs;

  • to authenticate your identity;

  • to collect debts owed to CFO3 Prime Services Inc.;

  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with CFO3 Prime Services Inc.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by law.

 

4. CONSENT

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where CFO3 Prime Services Inc. is authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify CFO3 Prime Services Inc. that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to CFO3 Prime Services Inc.. Upon receipt of your written notice, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of CFO3 Prime Services Inc. to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

You hereby consent to CFO3 Prime Services Inc. disclosing your personal information to a third party provider under contract with CFO3 Prime Services Inc. for the purposes of payment processing and storage. In such circumstances the third party shall hold and use your personal information in compliance with privacy laws and shall not disclose your personal information without the consent of CFO3 Prime Services Inc. pursuant to this Policy.

5. LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. CFO3 Prime Services Inc. may also collect information as authorized by law.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will keep personal information used for at least one year after using it.

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

7. ACCURACY

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify CFO3 Prime Services Inc. of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will amend the information as required. If appropriate, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

8. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

9. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by CFO3 Prime Services Inc.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to an access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. CFO3 Prime Services Inc. may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. CFO3 Prime Services Inc. may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

10. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, CFO3 Prime Services Inc. may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

11. COMPLAINTS

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the CFO3 Prime Services Inc. Privacy Officer.

 

Contact Information:

Privacy Officer
info@cfo3prime.com
3596 Columbia Valley Rd.
Cultus Lake, BC V2R 5A3

12. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

The terms “CFO3” or “our” refer to CFO3 Prime Services Inc., CFO3 Business Services;

“collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

“consent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

“disclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

“personal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

“Privacy Officer” means an individual designated by CFO3 Prime Services Inc. who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by CFO3 Prime Services Inc. and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

“third party” means an individual or organization other than CFO3 Prime Services Inc. and you;

“use” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within CFO3 Prime Services Inc..

[Version #1.1]

Privacy
bottom of page